Development

Do all websites have to be ADA compliant?

BIG linden / Support Docs / Do all websites have to be ADA compliant?
Last edit: January 6, 2023
(11 months ago)

Development

Do all websites have to be ADA compliant?

Q:

Our organization is wondering if our website should be ADA compliant. Do all websites have to be ADA compliant?

Issue

The client wants to know if their organization’s website should be ADA compliant. They’re concerned their website isn’t and should be, but they’re not sure if all websites are required to be ADA compliant.

Possible solution

No, not all websites have to be ADA compliant.

However, there are certain situations in which organizations must comply with the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA), including public accommodations covered by Title III of the Act. In these cases, it is important that website content meet accessibility requirements outlined under the Web Content Accessibility Guidelines (WCAG) 2.0 Level AA or higher.

We should note: many states and local governments have adopted their own laws requiring websites to comply with accessibility standards such as WCAG 2.0 AA and Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act (which applies more broadly than just covering web content). Organizations should first consult applicable legal counsel to understand requirements before deciding whether or not they need to make their website ADA compliant.

Additional reading

More articles about Development

More articles related to .

Capabilities related to Development:

Bespoke WordPress websites for organizations of any size and any industry.

REQUEST A 1:1 CONSULTATION

Get a FREE 30 minute 1:1 consult with a BIG consultant and get a FREE 7 page report on making digital work in your organization with key insight into paths for success and playbooks just for your unique needs.

Please understand not all requests can be met. Please contact us with any questions.